Spearmint

Business Man

Mentha spicata is obtained from steam distillation of Mentha Spicata leaves. Its major component is L-Carvone which gives spearmint its distinctive smell. Spearmint oil also contains significant amounts of limonene, dihydrocarvone and 1,8-cineol. Unlike peppermint oil, the oil of spearmint contains minimal amounts of menthol. Countries in which it is majorly grown are China, USA and India:

  • Spearmint 60%
  • Spearmint 80%
  • Spearmint Terpenes
  • L-Carvone 90%
Spearmint leaves can be used fresh, dried, or frozen. They can also be preserved in salt, sugar, sugar syrup, alcohol, or oil. The leaves lose their aromatic appeal after the plant flowers. Mentha Piperita has very high menthol content, and is often used in tea and for flavouring ice cream, confectionery, chewing gum, and toothpaste. It is the oldest and most popular flavour of mint-flavoured confectionery. Mentha Piperita Oil can also be found in some shampoos, soaps and skin care products. Menthol activates cold-sensitive receptors in the skin and mucosal tissues, and is the primary source of the cooling sensation that follows the topical application of Mentha Piperita oil. Spearmint is often cultivated for its aromatic and carminative oil, referred to as oil of spearmint. Related Products Mentha Arvensis Click here to know more about the product Mentha Piperita Click here to know more about the product Natural Molecules Click here to know more about the product Base Oil Click here to know more about the product